The Society of American Archivists
SAA Logo

Log in / Log out

Join SAA

Contact us


Society of
American Archivists

17 North State Street
Suite 1425
Chicago, IL 60602-3315
tel 312/606-0722
fax 312/606-0728
toll-free 866/722-7858

 


Co-sponsor a Program at Your Institution!


Appendix F

 

SAA Leadership History

1. Presidents
2. Vice Presidents
3. Secretaries
4. Treasurers
5. Council Members
6. American Archivist Editors
7. Executive Directors

 

SAA Leadership since its founding in 1936

1. Presidents

1936-39 Albert R. Newsome, University of North Carolina

1939-41 Waldo G. Leland, American Council of Learned Societies

1941-43 Robert D.W. Connor, National Archives

1943-45 Margaret C. Norton, Illinois State Library

1945-47 Solon J. Buck, National Archives

1947-49 Christopher Crittenden, North Carolina Department of Archives and History

1949-51 Philip C. Brooks, National Security Resources Board

1951-53 William D. McCain, Mississippi Department of Archives and History

1953-54 Wayne C. Grover, National Archives

1954-55 Morris L. Radoff, Maryland Hall of Records

1955-56 Ernst M. Posner, American University

1956-57 Lester J. Cappon, Colonial Williamsburg, Inc.

1957-58 William D. Overman, Firestone Library

1958-59 Oliver W. Holmes, National Archives

1959-60 Mary G. Bryan, Georgia State Archives

1960-61 Philip M. Hamer, National Archives

1961-62 Robert H. Bahmer, National Archives

1962-63 Leon deValinger, Jr., Delaware State Archives

1963-64 Everett O. Alldredge, National Archives

1964-65 W. Kaye Lamb, Public Archives of Canada

1965-66 Dolores C. Renze, Colorado State Archives

1966-67 Herbert E. Angel, National Archives

1967-68 Clifford K. Shipton, Harvard University

1968-69 H.G. Jones, North Carolina Department of Archives and History

1969-70 Herman Kahn, Yale University

1970-71 Philip P. Mason, Wayne State University

1971-72 Charles E. Lee, South Carolina Department of Archives and History

1972-73 Wilfred I. Smith, Public Archives of Canada

1973-74 F. Gerald Ham, State Historical Society of Wisconsin

1974-75 James B. Rhoads, National Archives

1975-76 Elizabeth Hamer Kegan, Library of Congress

1976-77 Robert M. Warner, University of Michigan

1977-78 Walter Rundell, Jr., University of Maryland

1978-79 Hugh A. Taylor, Public Archives of Canada

1979-80 Maynard J. Brichford, University of Illinois-Urbana

1980-81 Ruth W. Helmuth, Case Western Reserve University

1981-82 Edward Weldon, National Archives

1982-83 J. Frank Cook, University of Wisconsin

1983-84 David B. Gracy II, Texas State Archives

1984-85 Andrea Hinding, University of Minnesota

1985-86 Shonnie Finnegan, State University of New York at Buffalo

1986-87 William L. Joyce, Princeton University

1987-88 Sue E. Holbert, Minnesota Historical Society

1988-89 Frank B. Evans, National Archives and Records Administration

1989-90 John A. Fleckner, Smithsonian Institution

1990-91 Trudy H. Peterson, National Archives and Records Administration

1991-92 Frank G. Burke, University of Maryland

1992-93 Anne R. Kenney, Cornell University

1993-94 Edie Hedlin, Consultant

1994-95 Maygene Daniels, National Gallery of Art

1995-96 Brenda Banks, Georgia Department of Archives and History

1996-97 Nicholas C. Burckel, Marquette University

1997-98 William J. Maher, University of Illinois at Urbana

1998-99 Luciana Duranti, University of British Columbia

1999-00 H. Thomas Hickerson, Cornell University

2000-01 Lee J. Stout, Pennsylvania State University

2001-02 Steven L. Hensen, Duke University

2002-03 Peter B. Hirtle, Cornell University

2003-04 Timothy L. Ericson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2004-05 Randall C. Jimerson, Western Washington University

2005-06 Richard Pearce-Moses, Arizona State Library Archives and Public Records

2006-07 Elizabeth W. Adkins, CA, Ford Motor Company Archives

2007-08 Mark A. Greene, American Heritage Center, University of Wyoming

2008-09 Frank J. Boles, Clarke Historical Library, Central Michigan University

2009-10 Peter Gottlieb, Archives Division, Wisconsin Historical Society

2010-11 Dr. Helen R. Tibbo, School of Information and Library Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill


2. Vice Presidents

1936-37 Margaret C. Norton, Illinois State Library

1937-38 Luther H. Evans, Historical Records Survey

1938-39 James A. Robertson, Maryland Hall of Records

1939-40 Theodore C. Blegen, University of Minnesota

1940-41 Herbert A. Kellar, McCormick Historical Association

1941-42 Solon J. Buck, National Archives

1942-43 Harold S. Burt, Connecticut State Library

1943-44 Julian P. Boyd, Historical Society of Pennsylvania

1944-45 Christopher Crittenden, North Carolina Department of Archives and History

1945-46 Morris L. Radoff, Maryland Hall of Records

1946-47 William D. McCain, Mississippi Department of Archives and History

1947-48 Herbert O. Brayer, International Council on Archives

1948-49 Herbert A. Kellar, McCormick Historical Association

1949-50 William D. Overman, Firestone Library

1950-51 William J. VanSchreeven, Virginia State Library

1951-52 Wayne C. Grover, National Archives

1952-53 Theodore C. Schellenberg, National Archives

1953-54 Ernst M. Posner, American University

1954-55 Lester J. Cappon, Colonial Williamsburg, Inc.

1955-56 Henry E. Edmunds, Ford Motor Company

1956-57* Herbert E. Angel, National Archives


* From this time forward, the Vice President was elected as President Elect.


3. Secretaries

1936-42 Philip C. Brooks, National Archives

1942-50 Lester J. Cappon, Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. and University of Virginia

1950-53 Roger Thomas, Maryland Hall of Records

1953-55 Henry E. Edmunds, Ford Motor Company

1955-56 Henry Browne, Catholic University of America

1956-63 Dolores C. Renze, Colorado State Archives

1963-68 Philip P. Mason, Wayne State University

1968-71 F. Gerald Ham, State Historical Society of Wisconsin

1971-72* Robert M. Warner, University of Michigan


* In 1973, Robert M. Warner resigned as Executive Director (Secretary) and Judith A. Koucky of the University of Michigan served as Acting Secretary until Ann Morgan Campbell became the first paid Executive Director of the Society in 1974. The SAA office was first located at the University of Illinois-Chicago Circle and then moved to other office space in Chicago, where it remains. The Executive Director of the Society serves as its Secretary.


4. Treasurers

1936-43 Julian P. Boyd, Historical Society of Pennsylvania

1943-52 Helen L. Chatfield, Bureau of the Budget

1952-57 William D. Overman, Firestone Library

1957-61 Leon deVallinger, Jr., Delaware State Archives

1961-67 H.G. Jones, North Carolina Department of Archives and History

1967-72 A.K. Johnson, National Archives

1972-76 Howard L. Applegate, Balch Institute

1976-81 Mary Lynn McCree, University of Illinois-Chicago Circle

1981-85 Paul H. McCarthy, Jr. University of Alaska

1985-88 Anne P. Diffendal, Nebraska State Historical Society

1988-91 Linda Henry, National Archives and Records Administration

1991-94 William J. Maher, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

1994-97 Leon Stout, Penn State University

1997-00 Bob Sink, New York Public Library

2000-03 Elizabeth W. Adkins, CA, Ford Motor Company

2003-06 Fynnette Eaton, National Archives & Records Administration

2006-09 Ann Russell, Northeast Document Conservation Center

2009-12 Aimee Felker, University of California, Los Angeles


In 1982, a new SAA Constitution provided a three-year term for the Society's Treasurer.


5. Council Members

1936-37 Theodore C. Blegen, University of Minnesota

1936-38 Ruth Blair, Georgia State Archives

1936-38 Victor H. Paltsits, New York Public Library

1936-39, 1944-45 Solon J. Buck, National Archives

1936-41 Lawrence C. Wroth, Brown University

1939-40 Charles M. Gates, University of Washington

1939-41 R.D.W. Connor, National Archives

1940-44 William D. McCain, Mississippi Department of Archives and History

1941-45, 1953-54, 1958 Morris L. Radoff, Maryland Hall of Records

1942-43 Sargent B. Child, Historical Records Survey

1942-45 Herbert A. Kellar, McCormick Historical Association

1945-49 Howard H. Peckham, Indiana Historical Bureau

1946-47, 1950-54 Christopher Crittenden, North Carolina Department of Archives and History

1946-48 Virginia L. Gambrell, Dallas Historical Society

1947-51 Ernst M. Posner, American University

1948-51 Oliver W. Holmes, National Resources Board

1949-53 Dorothy K. Taylor, Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

1951-52 Antoine Guy, Quebec Provincial Archives

1951-55 Robert H. Bahmer, National Archives

1952-56 Alice E. Smith, State Historical Society of Wisconsin

1954-56 Dolores C. Renze, Colorado State Archives

1954-57 Leon deVallinger, Jr., Delaware State Archives

1955-59 David C. Duniway, Oregon State Archives

1956-60 Wayne C. Grover, National Archives

1957-58 Mary G. Bryan, Georgia State Archives

1957-61 Lucile M. Kane, Minnesota Historical Society

1958-62 Thornton W. Mitchell, National Records Management Council

1959-63 Herman Kahn, National Archives

1960-63 W. Kaye Lamb, Public Archives of Canada

1961-63 Seymour V. Connor, Texas Tech University

1961-65 William D. Overman, Firestone Library

1962-63 Leonidas Dodson, University of Pennsylvania

1962-64 August R. Suelflow, Concordia Historical Institute

1962-65 Seymour J. Pomrenze, Department of the Army

1962-66 Gust Skordas, Maryland Hall of Records

1963-66 Thomas Wilds, Union Carbide Corporation

1963-67 Elizabeth B. Drewry, National Archives

1963-67 William T. Alderson, American Association for State and Local History

1964-68 Lewis J. Darter, National Archives

1964-68 Robert W. Lovett, Harvard University

1965-67 Clifford K. Shipton, Harvard University

1965-69 Maynard J. Brichford, University of Illinois-Urbana

1966-68 F. Gerald Ham, State Historical Society of Wisconsin

1966-70 Joseph F. Halpin, New Mexico State Archives and Records Center

1966-70 Victor Gondos, Jr., National Archives

1967-71 Dorman H. Winfrey, Texas State Library

1967-71 Robert M. Warner, University of Michigan

1968-69 Agnes C. Conrad, State Archives of Hawaii

1968-71 Wilfred I. Smith, Public Archives of Canada

1968-72 Frank B. Evans, National Archives

1969-73 C. Herbert Finch, Cornell University

1969-73 Elizabeth E. Hamer [Kegan], Library of Congress

1970-71 William Benedon, Lockheed Aircraft

1970-73 James B. Rhoads, National Archives

1971-72 Barbara G. Fisher, University of Oregon

1971-72 Harold T. Pinkett, National Archives

1971-73 Edward N. Johnson, Florida Bureau of Archives and Records Management

1971-74 Mary Lynn McCree, University of Illinois- Chicago Circle

1971-75 Walter Rundell, Jr., University of Oklahoma

1972-76 Elsie C. Freivogel [Freeman], Archives of American Art

1972-76 Richard C. Berner, University of Washington

1973-74 Ann M. Campbell, National Archives and Records Service

1973-75 Carroll Hart, Georgia Department of Archives and History

1973-77 Hugh A. Taylor, Public Archives of Canada

1973-77 Ruth W. Helmuth, Case Western Reserve University

1974-78 J. Frank Cook, University of Wisconsin

1974-78 J.R.K. Kantor, University of California-Berkeley

1975-79 Andrea Hinding, University of Minnesota

1975-79 Edward Weldon, New York State Archives

1977-81 David B. Gracy II, Texas State Archives

1977-81 Edmund Berkeley, Jr., University of Virginia

1977-81 Frank G. Burke, National Archives and Records Service

1977-81 Richard H. Lytle, Smithsonian Institution

1978-81 Paul H. McCarthy, University of Alaska

1978-82 Shonnie Finnegan, State University of New York at Buffalo

1979-83 Lynn Bonfield [Donovan], Bonfield Archival Consultants

1979-83 Meyer H. Fishbein, National Archives and Records Service

1980-84 Robert S. Gordon, Public Archives of Canada

1980-84 Virginia C. Purdy, National Archives and Records Service

1981-85 Sue E. Holbert, Minnesota Historical Society,

1981-85 William L. Joyce, New York Public Library

1982-86 Edie Hedlin, National Archives and Records Administration

1982-86 Larry J. Hackman, New York State Archives Records Center

1983-84 Kenneth Duckett, University of Oregon

1983-85 John A. Fleckner, Smithsonian Institution

1983-86 Linda Henry, American Psychiatric Association

1984-87 Eva Moseley, Radcliffe College

1984-87 Francis X. Blouin, Jr., University of Michigan

1984-87 Trudy H. Peterson, National Archives and Records Administration

1985-88 Anne R. Kenney, Cornell University

1985-88 Paul I. Chestnut, Library of Congress

1985-88 Victoria I. Walch, Consultant

1986-89 Joan Warnow-Blewett, American Institute of Physics

1986-89 Linda Edgerly, Consultant

1986-89 Richard J. Cox, New York State Archives

1987-90 Archie Motley, Chicago Historical Society

1987-90 Mary Jo Pugh, Consultant

1987-90 Maygene Daniels, National Gallery of Art

1988-91 Linda Matthews, Emory University

1988-91 Nicholas C. Burckel, Washington University

1988-92* James M. O'Toole, University of Massachusetts-Boston

1989-91* Terrence Eastwood, University of British Columbia

1989-92 James E. Fogerty, Minnesota Historical Society

1989-92 Robert Sink, New York Public Library

1990-93 Anne Van Camp, Hoover Institution

1990-93 Brenda Banks, Georgia Department of Archives and History

1990-93 William Wallach, University of Michigan

1991-94 Mary E. Janzen, Chicago Historical Society

1991-94 Randall Jimerson, University of Connecticut

1991-94 Waverly B. Lowell, National Archives-San Francisco Branch

1992-95 Elizabeth Yakel, Maryknoll Mission Archives

1992-95 Luciana Duranti, University of British Columbia

1992-95 Margaret Hedstrom, New York State Archives

1993-96 H. Thomas Hickerson, Cornell University

1993-96 Karen Benedict, Consultant

1993-96 Timothy L. Ericson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1994-97 Sharon Thibodeau, National Archives and Records Administration

1994-97 Steven Hensen, Duke University

1994-97 Susan E. Davis, State Historical Society of Wisconsin

1995-98 Bruce Bruemmer, Charles Babbage Institute-University of Minnesota

1995-98 Lori Hefner, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory-University of California

1995-98 Sharron Uhler, Colorado Springs Museum

1996-99 Anne J. Gilliland-Swetland, University of California/Los Angeles

1996-99 Valerie G. Browne, Loyola University of Chicago

1997-00 Fynnette Eaton, Smithsonian Institution Archives

1997-00 Helen Tibbo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

1997-00 Karen Jefferson, Robert W. Woodruff Library

1997-00 Peter Hirtle, Cornell University

1998-01 Jane Kenamore, Kenamore-Klinkow Consultants

1998-01 Wilda Logan Willis, National Archives and Records Administration

1998-01 Dennis Harrison, Case Western Reserve University

1999-01 Becky Haglund-Tousey, Kraft Foods, Inc.

1999-01 Mark Greene, Minnesota Historical Society

1999-01 Richard Pearce-Moses, Heard Museum

2000-03 Jackie M. Dooley, University of California, Irvine

2000-03 Thomas Battle, Howard University

2000-03 Thomas Connors, University of Maryland

2001-04 Danna C. Bell-Russel, Library of Congress

2001-04 David A. Haury, Kansas State Historical Society

2001-04 Megan Sniffin-Marinoff, Radcliffe Institute for Advance Study

2002-05 Elaine Engst, Cornell University

2002-05 Frank Boles, Central Michigan University

2002-05 Joel F. Wurl, University of Minnesota

2003-06 Christopher A. Paton, Georgia Archives

2003-06 Kathryn M. Neal, San Diego State University

2003-06 Peter J. Wosh, New York University

2004-07 Aimee M. Felker, Executive Office of the President

2004-07 Mark J. Duffy, Archives of the Episcopal Church USA

2004-07 Peter Gottlieb, State Historical Society of Wisconsin

2005-08 Sheryl K. Williams, University of Kansas

2005-08 Ben Primer, Princeton University

2005-08 Carla M. Summers, University of Central Florida

2006-09 Rebecca Hankins, Texas A&M University, Cushing Memorial Library

2006-09 Leon C. Miller, Tulane University

2006-09 Nancy A. Zimmelman Lenoil, CA, California State Archives

2007-10 Bruce I. Ambacher, University of Maryland

2007-10 Margery N. Sly, Presbyterian Church USA

2007-10 Diane L. Vogt-O'Connor, CA, The Library of Congress

2008-09 Sara “Sue” Hodson, The Huntington Library

2008-11 Thomas Hyry, Yale University

2008-11 Rosalye Settles, US Department of the Treasury

2009-11 Brenda Lawson, Massachusetts Historical Society

2009-12 Scott Cline, Seattle Municipal Archives

2009-12 Tom Frusciano, Rutgers University

2009-12 Deborra Richardson, Smithsonian Institution

2010-13 Donna E. McCrea, University of Montana

2010-13 Dennis Meissner, Minnesota Historical Society

2010-13 Kate Theimer, ArchivesNext


* Eastwood resigned and O'Toole served an additional year to complete Eastwood's term


6. American Archivist Editors

Theodore Calvin Pease, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
1938-1946 (vol. 1, no. 1 - vol. 9, no. 2)

Margaret Cross Norton, Illinois State Archives
1946-1949 (vol. 9, no. 3 - vol. 12, no. 2)

Karl L. Trever, National Archives
1949-1956 (vol. 12, no. 3 - vol. 19, no. 4)

G. Philip Bauer, National Archives
1957-1959 (vol. 20, no. 1 - vol. 22, no. 4)

Ken Munden, National Archives
1960-1968 (vol. 23, no. 1 - vol. 31, no. 2)

Harold T. Pinkett, National Archives
1968-1971 (vol. 31, no. 3 - vol. 34, no. 4)

Edward Weldon, National Archives
1972-1975 (vol. 35, no. 1 - vol. 38, no. 1)

C.F.W. Coker, National Archives
1975-1978 (vol. 38, no. 2 - vol. 41, no. 2)

Virginia C. Purdy, National Archives
1978-1981 (vol. 41, no. 3 - vol. 44, no. 4)

Frank H. Mackaman, Dirksen Congressional Research Center
1982 (vol. 45, no. 1)

Eva S. Moseley, Radcliffe College
1982 (vol. 45, no. 2)

Harold P. Anderson, Wells Fargo Bank
1982 (vol. 45, no. 3)

J.R.K. Kantor, University of California, Berkeley
1982 (vol. 45, no. 4)

Mary Elizabeth Ruwell, University of Pennsylvania
1983 (vol. 46, no. 1)

Charles R. Schultz, Texas A&M University
1983-1985 (vol. 46, no. 2 - vol. 48, no. 4)

Julia Marks Young, University of Southern Mississippi
1986-1988 (vol. 49, no. 1 - vol. 51, no. 4)

David Klaassen, University of Minnesota
1989-1991 (vol. 52, no. 1 - vol. 54, no. 3)

Richard J. Cox, University of Pittsburgh
1991-1995 (vol. 54, no. 4 - vol. 58, no. 4)

Philip B. Eppard, University at Albany, State University of New York
1996-2005 (vol. 59, no. 1 - vol. 60, no. 4, end of quarterly production. Semi-annual production begins: vol. 61, no. 1 - vol. 68, no. 2)

Mary Jo Pugh, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park
2006- (vol. 69, no. 1 - )


7. Executive Directors

1974-86 Ann Morgan Campbell

1986-90 Donn C. Neal

1990-91 Timothy L. Ericson (Interim)

1991-94 Anne P. Diffendal

1994-2002 Susan E. Fox

2002-03 Carroll Dendler and Debra S. Nolan (Interim)

2003- Nancy Perkin Beaumont


Print this page



Pubs Catalog 2009

Online Publications Catalog